Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services 99 Cal. Rptr.2d 745 (2000)
[…] We agree that adequate discovery is indispensable for the vindication of FEHA claims. The employer does not dispute the point, but contends that the arbitration agreement at issue in this case does provide for adequate discovery by incorporating by reference all the rules set forth in the CAA. Adequate provisions for discovery are set forth in the CAA at Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, subdivision (a). [FN10]

The employees point out that the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 are only “conclusively deemed to be incorporated into” an agreement to arbitrate under section 1283.1 if the dispute arises “out of … any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” (id.), and argues that this language does not apply to FEHA claims.