Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services 99 Cal. Rptr.2d 745 (2000)
[…] (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1053, 1058, fn. 3, 280 Cal.Rptr. 499), nothing in the present arbitration agreement precludes such written findings, and to the extent it applies to FEHA claims the agreement must be interpreted to provide for such findings. In all other respects, the employees’ claim that they are unable to vindicate their FEHA rights because of inadequate judicial review of an arbitration award is premature.

4. Employee Not to Pay Unreasonable Costs and Arbitration Fees

The employees point to the fact that the agreement is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which provides that “each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or imposed by the neutral arbitrator.” They argue that requiring them to share the often substantial costs of arbitrators and arbitration effectively prevents them from vindicating their FEHA rights. . . .

The Cole [Cole v. Burns Int.