MANGO’S TROPICAL CAFE, INC., Defendant.958 F.Supp. 612 (S.D. Fla. 1997)
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff had reasonable written notice. . . . Section 801.23(a)(1) states, “The purpose of this [48-hour-notice] requirement is to provide a sufficient opportunity prior to the examination for the examinee to consult with counsel or an employee representative.” That purpose was served by giving Plaintiff the “48-Hour Notice,” Defendant’s apparent accommodation of Plaintiff’s travel schedule, and Plaintiff’s request to take the test.
Plaintiff also contends that Defendant violated § 2007(b)(2)(A) when it informed Plaintiff that she had “the right to consult with legal counsel or a company representative before the polygraph examination.” The section states that the employer must inform the employee of her “right to obtain and consult with legal counsel or an employee representative,” 29 U.S.C. § 2007(b)(2)(A) (Supp.1996) (emphasis added), not a company representative. The Court rejects this argument not as mere semantic hairsplitting but rather as specious.