MANGO’S TROPICAL CAFE, INC., Defendant.958 F.Supp. 612 (S.D. Fla. 1997)
[…] The Mennen court then goes on to thoroughly and ably discuss the legislative history and the legal commentary, an exercise this Court need not repeat. Undoubtedly, the EPPA stands as a watershed in “the ongoing and apparently ceaseless conflict between the employee’s right to privacy and the employer’s right to protect its business.” Mennen, 951 F.Supp. at 849.
In the instant case, Plaintiff alleges numerous violations, including violations of various provisions of §§ 2002, 2006 and 2007. Section 2002 states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in sections 2006 and 2007 of this title, it shall be unlawful for any employer engaged in or affecting commerce …
(1) directly or indirectly, to require, request, suggest or cause any employee … to take or submit to any lie detector test; …
(3) to discharge, discipline, discriminate against in any manner, or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action against–
(A) any employee or prospective employee who refuses, declines, or fails to take or submit to any lie detector test. … 29 U.S.C.A. § 2002(1) & (3) (Supp.1996).
Section 2006(d) states in pertinent part:
Subject to sections 2007 and 2009 of this title, this chapter shall not prohibit an employer from requesting an employee to submit to a polygraph test if–