MANGO’S TROPICAL CAFE, INC., Defendant.958 F.Supp. 612 (S.D. Fla. 1997)
[…] Among the documents signed was a “Release To Take Polygraph Test,” which states,
I FURTHER AGREE THAT THE COMPANY HAS REASONABLE SUSPICION TO REQUEST THAT I SUBMIT TO A POLYGRAPH EXAMINATION AND I’M COMPLETELY SATISFIED WITH THE EXPLANATION GIVEN TO ME IN WRITING IN THE “48 HOURS TO TAKE A POLYGRAPH TEST” FORM BY THE COMPANY.
Does Plaintiff’s signature serve to dispose of the reasonable suspicion issue? The Court finds it does not. The anti-waiver provision of 29 U.S.C. § 2005(d) states, “The rights and procedures provided by this chapter may not be waived by contract or otherwise, unless such waiver is part of a written settlement agreed to and signed by the parties to the pending action or complaint under this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2005(d) (Supp.1996).