MANGO’S TROPICAL CAFE, INC., Defendant.958 F.Supp. 612 (S.D. Fla. 1997)
[…] Except as provided in sections 2006 and 2007 of this title, it shall be unlawful for any employer engaged in or affecting commerce …
(1) directly or indirectly, to require, request, suggest or cause any employee … to take or submit to any lie detector test; …
(3) to discharge, discipline, discriminate against in any manner, or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action against–
(A) any employee or prospective employee who refuses, declines, or fails to take or submit to any lie detector test. … 29 U.S.C.A. § 2002(1) & (3) (Supp.1996).
Section 2006(d) states in pertinent part:
Subject to sections 2007 and 2009 of this title, this chapter shall not prohibit an employer from requesting an employee to submit to a polygraph test if–
(1) the test is administered in connection with an ongoing investigation involving economic loss or injury to the employer’s business, such as theft …;
(2) the employee had access to the property that is the subject of the investigation;
(3) the employer has a reasonable suspicion that the employee was involved in the incident or activity under investigation;
(4) and the employer executes a statement, provided to the examiner before the test that–
(A) sets forth with particularity the specific incident or activity being investigated and the basis for testing particular employees,
(B) is signed by a person (other than a polygraph examiner) authorized to legally bind the employer,
(C) is retained by the employer for at least 3 years, and
(D) contains at a minimum–
(i) an identification of the specific economic loss or injury to the business of the employer,
(ii) a statement indicating that the employee had access to the property that is the subject of the investigation, and
(iii) a statement describing the basis of the employer’s reasonable suspicion that the employee was involved in the incident or activity under investigation. 29 USCA § 2006(d) (Supp.1996).
Section 2007(b)(2) and (b)(4) state in pertinent part:
The exemptions provided under subsection[ ](d) … of section 2006 of this title shall not apply unless the requirements described in the following paragraphs are met: …
(2) Pretest phase